Youth Orchestra Rosters

Youth Orchestra Rosters

2016-2017 Symphony of the Mountains Youth Orchestra

Congratulations to all the following students for being selected to the 2016-2017 Symphony of the Mountains Youth Orchestra.  Our first rehearsal will be this Sunday, August 21 from 2:00-4:00 in room 310 of the Renaissance Center.  Please arrive early to allow yourself time to look through the music.  We will be reading all of the literature for the fall semester at the first rehearsal.  Please familiarize yourself with the rehearsal schedule on the website and make your attendance at all events a top priority!  Again congratulations and I look forward to seeing you on Sunday.

-Mr. Bader

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Violin I

Kristen Barrett
Christin Belt
Bryant Denmark
Laura Matlock
Millicent Runnels
Sydney Thomas

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Violin II

Emma Bell
Elizabeth Burch
Marilou Carr
Abby Darlington
Valerie Fung
Audrey Jones
Shan Shan Liang
Olivia Thomas

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Viola

Michael Nickens
Kinden Reyes
Ian Steptoe

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Cello

George Armentrout
Brianna Augustine
Charlotte Buchanan
Caroline Burch
Abigail Hollingsworth
Rachel Lamb
Vandana Nathan
Josh Nickens

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Bass

Thomas Harper
Zeb McReynolds
Philip Painter

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Flute

Mackenzie Cutshall

Taylor Herron

Hannah Jackson

Jade Stout

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Oboe

Ashley Dixon
Emma Homoky
Ashley Meade

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Clarinet

Elizabeth Batts
Seth Boyd
Rebekah Lamb
Danielle Poe

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Bassoon

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

French Horn

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Trumpet

Sawyer Miller
Kristin Thorneloe

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Trombone

Drew Carpenter
Caleb Glover

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Tuba

Piano

Savannah Royston

 

 

2016-2017 Primo Orchestra

Congratulations to all the following students for being selected to the 2016-2017 Symphony of the Mountains Primo Orchestra.  Our first rehearsal will be this Sunday, August 21 from 2:30-4:00 in room 302 of the Renaissance Center.  Please arrive early to allow yourself time to look through the music.  We will be reading all of the literature for the fall semester at the first rehearsal.  Please familiarize yourself with the rehearsal schedule on the website and make your attendance at all events a top priority!  Again congratulations and I look forward to seeing you on Sunday.

-Ms. Royston

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

VIOLIN

AJ Darlington
Emush Lamb
Trista McConnell
Marshall Nulton
Mabry Runnels
Claire Sage
Gracie Sage
Olivia Simmons
Alana Swafford

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

VIOLA

William Armentrout
Paige Copenhaver
Tibby Darlington
Olivia Kitts
Emily Nulton
Lizzy Siglin
Melody Yuan

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

CELLO

Phillip Hagelberg
Kates McLean

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

BASS
Lauren Harnetty
Alex Ponasik