Youth Orchestra Rosters

Youth Orchestra Rosters

2017-2018 Symphony of the Mountains Youth Orchestra

Congratulations to all the following students for being selected to the 2017-2018 Symphony of the Mountains Youth Orchestras.  Our first rehearsal will be this Sunday, August 20 on the 3rd floor of the Renaissance Center (see schedule sheet).  Please arrive early to allow yourself time to look through the music.  We will be reading all of the literature for the fall semester at the first rehearsal.  Please familiarize yourself with the rehearsal schedule on the website and make your attendance at all events a top priority!  Again congratulations and I look forward to seeing you on Sunday.

-Dr. Nicholson

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Violin I

Christin Belt
Elizabeth Burch
Andrew Counts
Valerie Fung
Audrey Jones
Joshua Smith

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Violin II

Abigail Darlington
Alexandra Holley
Graci Summey
Olivia Simmons
Noah Smith
Daniel Smith

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Viola

Kinden Reyes
Melody Yuan

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Cello

Brianna Augustine
Charlotte Buchanan
Vandana Nathan
Josh Nickens

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Bass

Thomas Harper
Philip Painter
Alexandria Ponasik

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Flute

Rebecca Firth
Elisabeth Holley
Hannah Jackson, piccolo

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Oboe

Ashley Dixon
Grace Roberts

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Clarinet

Elizabeth Batts

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Bass Clarinet

Rainni Crutchfield
Vikram Nathan

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Bassoon

TBA

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Horn

Nicolas Barrett
Grace Nelson
Zachary Regin

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Trumpet

Sawyer Miller
Kristin Thorneloe

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Trombone

TBA

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

Timpani

TBA

Percussion

TBA

 

 

2017-2018 Primo Orchestra

Congratulations to all the following students for being selected to the 2017-2018 Symphony of the Mountains Primo Orchestra. Our first rehearsal will be this Sunday, August 20 on the 3rd floor of the Renaissance Center (see schedule sheet).  Please arrive early to allow yourself time to look through the music. We will be reading all of the literature for the fall semester at the first rehearsal. Please familiarize yourself with the rehearsal schedule on the website and make your attendance at all events a top priority! Again congratulations and I look forward to seeing you on Sunday.

-Mrs. Royston

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

VIOLIN

AJ Darlington
Sam Haley
Nicholas Holley
Trista McConnell
Karuna Nathan
Marshall Nulton
Carter Pattison
Ell Pattison
Cami Ryder

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

VIOLA

Tibby Darlington
Emily Nulton

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

CELLO

Adam Moorman

 

* * * Names listed alphabetically * * *

BASS
Lauren Harnetty
Dillyn Mahaffey